Thanks To All Who Participated in the Black And Tan Competition

There were 59 entries judged and 40 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Don Howell Duck Pond Saison 16C: Saison Home Brewers of Peoria & Canton Brew Club
2nd Michael Bischoff
Co-Brewer: Brent Fogal
Double The Bock 5C: Doppelbock Brew Something
3rd John Barlow Latvian Liquid Kavorka 12C: Baltic Porter Iowa Minnesota Society of Brewers

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light, amber hybrids & German Wheat (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Rodney Murray Milky Way 6A: Cream Ale Missouri Association of Serious Homebrewers
2nd John Maubach Kolsch 6C: Kolsch ABNormal
3rd Nathan Compton California Creamin’ 7B: California Common Beer Foam Blowers of Indiana

Table 2: Belgians & Strong Ale (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Don Howell Duck Pond Saison 16C: Saison Home Brewers of Peoria & Canton Brew Club
2nd John Martin JM Old Ale 19A: Old Ale HOP
3rd Elliot Kammeyer Excentric Barley Wine 19C: American Barleywine Homebrewers of Peoria

Table 3: Fruit, SHV, Specialty (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ken Todd Vanilla Chipotle Porter 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer P.A.L.E.
2nd Nathan Compton Vanilla Porterchic 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Foam Blowers of Indiana
3rd Nathan Compton Knight Ryeder Porter 23A: Specialty Beer Foam Blowers of Indiana

Table 4: IPA (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brent Fogal
Co-Brewer: Michael Bischoff
Foghoff IPA 14B: American IPA Brew Something
2nd Rodney Murray Ignition 14B: American IPA Missouri Association of Serious Homebrewers
3rd Bryan Ballard
Co-Brewer: Mark Reichert
Hop Link 14A: English IPA ABNormal Brewers

Table 5: Bock and Brown Ales (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Bischoff
Co-Brewer: Brent Fogal
Double The Bock 5C: Doppelbock Brew Something
2nd Brent Fogal
Co-Brewer: Michael Bischoff
Foghoff Doppelooza 5C: Doppelbock Brew Something
3rd Nathan Compton Penetrator 5C: Doppelbock Foam Blowers of Indiana

Table 6: English, Scottish, Irish, American Ales (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ken Todd Plainfield Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale P.A.L.E.
2nd Dan Romanowich
Co-Brewer: Ben Serwe
Q 9D: Irish Red Ale
3rd Nathan Compton Highland Fling 9C: Scottish Export 80/- Foam Blowers of Indiana
HM Nathan Compton Poppi Rocketts’ Red Glare 10B: American Amber Ale Foam Blowers of Indiana

Table 7: Porter (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Barlow Latvian Liquid Kavorka 12C: Baltic Porter Iowa Minnesota Society of Brewers
2nd Jason Whitt American Woman 12B: Robust Porter MO ASS of Serious Homebrewers
3rd Nathan Compton Porterchic 12A: Brown Porter Foam Blowers of Indiana

Table 8: Stout (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st James Hay
Co-Brewer: Bob Carrara
Haybob Stout 13E: American Stout
2nd Brian Buss Darkside Stout 13E: American Stout Brewing Network
2nd Rodney Kibzey MCC Stout 13E: American Stout Urban Knaves of Grain
3rd Josh Becker Nana’s Milk Stout 13B: Sweet Stout